As the UK Olympic Trials have drawn the curtain after a fascinating three days of action, it is now time to take stock of what has happened so far and assess how the landscape of the British team to contest the 'Dream' Olympics of London looks likely to shape up.

But first things first, so let’s have a good look back at the official UK Athletics policy that displays some essential changes in the selection procedures compared to previous major championships.

*****************************************************************************

Selected athletes for British Olympic team

MEN

Marathon Scott Overall, Dave Webb, Lee Merrien

WOMEN

Marathon Paula Radcliffe (W35), Mara Yamauchi (W35), Claire Hallissey

*****************************************************************************

To begin with, there has to be pointed out that the UK Athletics selection panel that will meet on Monday 2 July, a day after the qualification period deadline, are going to nominate rather than select a list of qualified athletes to the BOA (British Olympic Association), who are the body that holds the authority to perform such a function. The athletes selected will be announced after they have been ratified by the latter. Of course, this is more formal since UK Athletics selectors will be drawing up their nominating list on criteria tied in with BOA’s rules and legislation.

The same goes for the two sub-committee meetings on Monday 5 December and on Monday 23 April, a day after the London Marathon, that were held to decide the make-up of the marathon teams. However, the London marathon was not considered a trial event, nor any other race over the distance. Along the same lines, there have been no trials held over the multi-events, the race walks and both men and women’s 10000m.

On the other hand, the rest of track events and the events on the infield fall under the Olympic Trials and Championships that was staged by UK Athletics to provide shape and the core to the British team to a large extent. Both or any of the first two markers in each event gained automatic nomination as long as they had obtained either a ‘current’ A standard, namely set from 1 April 2012 on, or an A standard within the qualification period (starting on 1 May 2011) on top of a top eight finishing at the recent World Championships in Daegu.

Those among top two finishers that didn’t meet the above requirements along with all other athletes will need, in order to be considered for nomination, to hold either a) two A standards, b) an A standard as well as having placed in the top eight in either Beijing 2008, Berlin 2009 or Daegu 2011, c) two ‘current’ B standards (posted from 1 April 2012 onwards), or d) one ‘current’ B standard in addition to a top eight spot in either Beijing, Berlin or Daegu again.

Note that while up to three A qualifiers can be nominated in each individual event only a single B standard athlete can make the cut and on the condition that there is no A qualifier in the discipline in question, which is quite a first in this aspect.

As concerns the relays, as many as six athletes can be named in each event but the relative squads have to contain all individuals picked in the 100m (4x100m) and the 400m (4x400m). Of course, relay teams can still draft in any other athlete on the Olympic team if they reckon that fit on the way.

All the same, contenders in the non-trial events are required to hold an A standard, a ‘current’ B standard or a B standard and a top eight finish in either Beijing, Berlin or Daegu in order of merit. A difference lying with the marathons is that a top 20 placing in Daegu or a single B standard is necessary instead in the same order apart from an A standard. For good measure, the starting point to the qualification period in these events lies on the New Year of 2011, whilst the starting-line of ‘current’ standards falls on the coming turn of the year.

 

Last, with regard to age barriers, any girl aged 16 or higher on 31 December 2012 is considered eligible save the events of 10000m, the marathon and race walking. Boys are additionally barred from the decathlon and the throws where juniors are prevented from only the marathon and the longer walking distance.

On top of that, hand-timed performances count only over distances over 400m, indoor field marks and track times from 400m onwards are acknowledged and figures returned in mixed competitions can be accepted in specific circumstances.

*****************************************************************************
Olympic Standards and Qualifiers
(in capital letters athletes already selected or having gained automatic selection)
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

MEN

100m
(A 10.18) Dwain Chambers 10.01, ADAM GEMILI (U20) 10.08, James Dasaolu 10.11 (10.18), Harry Aikines-Ayreety 10.13, Marlon Devonish 10.14, Christian Malcolm 10.17
(B 10.24) James Alaka 10.22, Tyrone Edgar 10.22, Richard Kilty 10.23, Danny Talbot (U23) 10.24
200m
(A 20.55) James Alaka 20.45, CHRISTIAN MALCOLM 20.46, Harry Aikines-Ayreety 20.46, Richard Kilty 20.50, Leon Baptiste 20.51, JAMES ELLINGTON 20.52 (20.55), Delano Williams (U20) 20.53, Danny Talbot (U23) 20.54
(B 20.65) Adam Gemili (U20) 20.61, Chris Clarke (U23) 20.65
400m
(A 45.30) MARTYN ROONEY 44.92, CONRAD WILLIAMS 45.09, Nigel Levine 45.11, Luke Lennon-Ford 45.23
(B 45.90) Rob Tobin 45.47 (3), Richard Buck 45.61, Louis Persent (U23) 45.77, Michael Bingham 45.87
800m
(A 1:45.60) ANDIE OSAGIE 1:44.61, Mike Rimmer 1:44.86, Gareth Warburton 1:44.98
(B 1:46.30) Mukhtar Mohammed (U23) 1:46.17 (2)
1500m
(A 3:35.50) Mo Farah 3:34.66, ROSS MURRAY (U23) 3:34.76, ANDY BADDELEY 3:35.19
(B 3:38.00) David Bishop 3:37.51, Chris O’Hare (U23) 3:37.95, Tom Lancashire 3:38.00
5000m
(A 13:20.00) Mo Farah 12:53.11 (12:56.98), Chris Thompson 13:15.21, Tom Farrell (U23) 13:15.21, NICK McCORMICK 13:18.81
(B 13:27.00) Andy Vernon 13:23.20
10000m
(A 27:45.00) Mo Farah 26:46.57, Chris Thompson 27:27.36
(B 28:05.00) Andy Vernon 27:53.65
Marathon
(A 2h12:00 or Top 20 in Daegu) SCOTT OVERALL 2h10:55, DAVE WEBB (Daegu Top 20)

(B 2h16:00) LEE MERRIEN 2h13:41, Andrew Lemoncello 2h15:24, Phil Wicks 2h15:38

3000m SC
(A 8:23.10)
(B 8:32.00) Luke Gunn 8:29.22, Stuart Stokes 8:29.32 (2), Rob Mullett 8:31.62
110mh
(A 13.52) Andy Turner 13.22 (13.41), LAWRENCE CLARKE (U23) 13.33, ANDY POZZI (U23) 13.35, William Sharman 13.47
(B 13.60)
400mh
(A 49.50) DAI GREENE 48.20 (48.96), Nathan Woodward 48.71 (49.42), JACK GREEN (U23) 48.98 (49.22), Rick Yates 49.39, Rhys Williams 49.45
(B 49.80) Bem Sumner 49.57 (2)
High Jump
(A 2.31) ROBBIE GRABARZ 2.36, Samson Oni 2.31i
(B 2.28) Martyn Bernard 2.28
Pole Vault
(A 5.72) STEVE LEWIS 5.77i (5.72)
(B 5.60)
Long Jump
(A 8.20) Chris Tomlinson 8.35, GREG RUTHERFORD 8.35
(B 8.10)
Triple Jump
(A 17.20) Phillips Idowu 17.77 (17.31)
(B 16.85)
Shot Put
(A 20.50)
(B 20.00) Cark Myerscough 20.10
Discus
(A 65.00) LAWRENCE OKOYE (U23) 68.24, Brett Morse 66.06, Abdul Buhari 65.44, Carl Myerscough 65.24
(B 63.00)
Hammer
(A 78.00)
(B 74.00) Mark Dry 74.82 (4), Alex Smith 74.79
Javelin
(A 82.00) Merwyn Luckwell 82.15
(B 79.50) Lee Doran 79.72
Decathlon
(A 8200)
(B 7950) Daniel Awde 8102
20km Race Walking
(A 1h22:30)
(B 1h24:30)
50km Race Walking
(A 3h59:00)
(B 4h09:00) Dominic King 4h06:34

 

WOMEN
100m
(A 11.29) Jeanette Kwakye 11.15, Anyika Onuora 11.18, Jodie Williams (U20) 11.18, Abi Oyepitan 11.21, Laura Turner 11.23
(B 11.38)
200m
(A 23.10) Abi Oyepitan 22.71, Jessica Ennis 22.88, ANYIKA ONUORA 22.93, Jodie Williams (U20) 22.94, MARGARET ADEOYE 23.09
(B 23.30) Joice Maduaka 23.25
400m
(A 51.55) CHRISTINE OHURUOGU 50.69, Lee McConnell 51.01, SHANA COX 51.24 (51.54), Perri Shakes-Drayton 51.26
(B 52.35) Nicola Sanders 52.33
800m
(A 1:59.90) Jenny Meadows 1:58.60, Marilyn Okoro 1:59.33, Emma Jackson 1:59.37, Jemma Simpson 1:59.59

(B 2:01.30) Jessica Judd (U20) 2:01.09, Lynsey Sharp 2:01.12
1500m
(A 4:06.00) Hannah England 4:01.89 (4:04.05), Lisa Dobriskey 4:04.76, LAURA WEIGHTMAN (U23) 4:04.88
(B 4:08.90) Charlene Thomas 4:07.06, Steph Twell 4:07.49
5000m
(A 15:20.00) Helen Clitheroe 15:06.75, JO PAVEY (W35) 15:09.53, BARBARA PARKER 15:14.26, Steph Twell 15:15.24
(B 15:30.00) Julia Bleasdale 15:25.62
10000m
(A 31:45.00) Julia Bleasdale 31:29.57, Jo Pavey 31:32.22
(B 32:10.00) Charlotte Purdue (U23) 32:03.55
Marathon
(A 2h31:00 or Top 20 in Daegu) PAULA RADCLIFFE (W35) 2h23:46, MARA YAMAUCHI (W35) 2h27:24, CLAIRE HALLISSEY 2h27:45, Freya Murray 2h28:11, Jo Pavey (W35) 2h28:23, Louise Damen 2h30:00
(B 2h35:00) Sonia Samuels 2h33:42, Amy Whitehead 2h33:45, Helen Davies 2h34:11, Susan Partridge 2h34:13, Alyson Dixon 2h34:51, Liz Yelling 2h34:58
3000mSC
(A 9:43.00) Barbara Parker 9:24.24, Hattie Archer 9:37.95, EILISH McCOLGAN (U23) 9:38.45
(B 9:48.00)
100mh
(A 12.96) TIFFANY PORTER 12.56 (12.65), JESSICA ENNIS 12.79 (12.81)
(B 13.15)
400mh
(A 55.50) PERRI SHAKES-DRAYTON 54.62 (55.25), EILIDH CHILD 54.96
(B 56.65) Meghan Beesley 56.54 (2)
High Jump
(A 1.95)
(B 1.92)
Pole Vault
(A 4.50) HOLLY BLEASDALE (U23) 4.87i/4.71, KATE DENNISON 4.61 (4.50), Katie Byres (U20) 4.52i
(B 4.40)
Long Jump
(A 6.75) SHARA PROCTOR 6.95, Abigail Irozuru (U23) 6.80
(B 6.65) Lorraine Ugen (U23) 6.74
Triple Jump
(A 14.30) Yamile Aldama (W35) 14.82i/14.65
(B 14.10)
Shot
(A 18.35)
(B 17.20) Eden Francis 17.24
Discus
(A 62.00)
(B 59.50) Jade Nicholls 60.51 (2)
Hammer
(A 71.50) SOPHIE HITCHON (U23) 71.61
(B 69.00)
Javelin
(A 61.00) GOLDIE SAYERS 64.73
(B 59.00)
Heptathlon
(A 6150) Jessica Ennis 6906, Katarina Johnson-Thompson (U20) 6248, Louize Hazel 6166
(B 5950)
20km Race Walking
(A 1h33:00) Jo Jackson 1h31:50
(B 1h38:00)
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Bold Current A and B Olympic standard holders

(Current qualifiers in brackets if season’s best is different to best during overall qualifying period)

===============================================================

Beijing Top 8 Placers: Christian Malcolm, Martyn Rooney, Andy Baddeley, Phillips Idowu, Larry Achike, Germaine Mason, Tom Parsons, Jeanette Kwakye, Christine Ohuruogu, Lisa Dobriskey, Mara Yamauchi, Sarah Claxton, Tasha Danvers, Kelly Sotherton, Jade Johnson, Goldie Sayers

Berlin Top 8 Placers: Dwain Chambers, Michael Bingham, Mo Farah, William Sharman, Dai Greene, Greg Rutherford, Chris Tomlinson, Phillips Idowu, Steve Lewis, Emily Freeman, Christine Ohuruogu, Jenny Meadows, Marilyn Okoro, Lisa Dobriskey, Jessica Ennis, Shara Proctor, Kate Dennison

Daegu Top 8 Placers: Mo Farah, Andy Turner, William Sharman, Dai Greene, Phillips Idowu, Hannah England, Tiffany Porter, Jessica Ennis, Yamile Aldama

===============================================================

Costas Goulas